Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon My Account  Cart Contents  Checkout  
  Homepage » Online Store » Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices » Medicinal Herbs » hibiscusflow My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
Allergies
Aromatherapy
Arthritis/Joint
Brain - Mood
Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices->
  Culinary Herbs
  Medicinal Herbs
  Sprouting Seeds
Bulk Organic Teas->
Cardiovascular
Cats & Dogs
Children's Section
Digestion
Ear Care
Energy
Eye Care
Gluten-Free->
Green Food
Hair Care
Homeopathic
Immunity - Cold/Flu
Medicinal Mushrooms
Men's Section
Minerals->
Skin Care
Supplements->
Tea Making->
Vitamins->
Women's Section
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
What's New? more
Smoked Salt - Yakima
Smoked Salt - Yakima
$2.05
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Printable Catalog
Hibiscus Flower C/S Organic - 1 oz.
[hibiscusflow]
$1.15

Also known as

Hibiscus sabdariffa, red sorrel, African Mallow, Indian Sorrel, Jamaica Sorrel, Jamaica Tea Flower, and Roselle

Introduction

There are over 220 varieties of the Genus Hibiscus. It grows in most in tropical areas around the world, but certain hardy perennials can live anywhere, being able to weather freezing conditions and arising next year in bloom. Those found in the tropics cannot stand more than a few days of freezing weather and will die if such conditions persist. The flowers are of a magnificent variety of colors, some indicating their unique country of origin. There are many folk remedies attributed to hibiscus flowers, including help with stomach or digestive problems, and to help soothe the nerves. They are also the main ingredient in wonderfully refreshing teas made around the world, especially in Mexico, Latin America, and North Africa. Known as Agua de Jamaica, or simply Jamaica in Mexico, this tea is usually served chilled with copious amounts of sugar to sweeten the natural tartness of the hibiscus. Recently it has been added to many ready made teas due to its high levels of anti-oxidants, and has even become the main ingredient in certain sodas. The Journal of Human Hypertension published an article that showed that drinking hibiscus tea can reduce the blood pressure in people with type 2 diabetes.

Constituents

The tart taste of hibiscus is due to is content of 15 to 30% plant acids, including citric, malic, and tartaric acids. The wine-red color of the tea is the to anthocyans, including delphinidins and cyanidins. In tea, the herb yields mucilage and pectins.

Parts Used

The flower, dried, cut, and powdered.

Typical Preparations

Hibiscus is available as a bulk tea and in tea bags, as well as an ingredient in tea mixtures. Can be used as a natural dye, and is incorporated in several cosmetics. Rarely found in capsule or extract form.

Summary

African folk medicine uses hibiscus as a diuretic, to relieve pressure in the gallbladder, and to relax the uterus. The mucliages in the herb make it a mild laxative, but they are also helpful when the herb is used as a wash to treat weeping eczema. Regular consumption of hibiscus teas often lowers blood pressure, typically 8 to 12 mm/Hg. Hibiscus is also the source of the hydroxycitric acid (HCA, or hydroxycut) used in many diet formulas. This compound has been long used to fight obesity. Scientific studies with lab animals find that it stops the conversion of carbs in food to body fat. It fights appetite and encourages weight loss not by increasing energy expenditure but by encouraging the "wasting" of carbohydrates. HCA does not enhance weight loss during low-carb or Atkins-style diets, but it does help weight loss when used with a program of general calorie restriction reducing consumption of carbs, protein, and fats equally. Hibiscus powder will have more of a laxative effect than other forms of the herb. It delivers more HCA. It is also more likely to help lower LDL cholesterol, although definitive research of the use of this herb for controlling high cholesterol has not been completed.

Precautions

Avoid if there are gallstones. Do not store hibiscus powder for more than six months after purchase. Keep in a cool, dry place.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

QuantityDiscount
4 - 710%
8 - 1120%
12 - 1530%
16 + 40%

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 08 November, 2007.
Reviews
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Star Anise Pods Whole Organic - 1 oz.
Star Anise Pods Whole Organic - 1 oz.
Yohimbe Bark Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Yohimbe Bark Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Chamomile Flower Whole - 1 oz.
Chamomile Flower Whole - 1 oz.
Ginger Root C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Ginger Root C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Fenugreek Sprouting Seed - Organic - 1 Oz.
Fenugreek Sprouting Seed - Organic - 1 Oz.
Damiana C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Damiana C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Manufacturer Info
Health Food Mart, Inc
Health Food Mart, Inc Homepage
Other products
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Hibiscus Flower C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Bulk Discount

Copyright © 2017 Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon
Powered by osCommerce