Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon My Account  Cart Contents  Checkout  
  Homepage » Online Store » Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices » Medicinal Herbs » black_cohosh My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
Allergies
Aromatherapy
Arthritis/Joint
Brain - Mood
Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices->
  Culinary Herbs
  Medicinal Herbs
  Sprouting Seeds
Bulk Organic Teas->
Cardiovascular
Cats & Dogs
Children's Section
Digestion
Ear Care
Energy
Eye Care
Gluten-Free->
Green Food
Hair Care
Homeopathic
Immunity - Cold/Flu
Medicinal Mushrooms
Men's Section
Minerals->
Skin Care
Supplements->
Tea Making->
Vitamins->
Women's Section
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
What's New? more
Cacao Nibs - Roasted Organic - 1 oz.
Cacao Nibs - Roasted Organic - 1 oz.
$2.20
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Printable Catalog
Black Cohosh Cut Organic - 1 oz.
[black_cohosh]
$2.75

Also known as

Cimicifuga racemosa, Actaea Macrotys, Actaea Racemosa, Baneberry, Black Snakeroot, Bugbane, Bugwort, Cimicifuga, Cimicifuga Racemosa, Phytoestrogen, Rattle Root, Rattle Snakeroot, Rattlesnake Root, Rattleweed, Squawroot. Do not confuse with the potentially toxic blue cohosh.

Introduction

Black cohosh is a graceful woodland plant bearing spikes of white flowers, native to New England and eastern Canada. Native Americans have used the herb to treat snakebite and joint problems, but primarily used the herb for women's health. The name cohosh is from the Algonquian tribe, and means rough, referring to the feel of the rhizome. Settlers adopted the herb for the same purposes, and in the late 1800's it became the key ingredient in Lydia Pinkham's "Vegetable Compound", a wildly popular over the counter medicine for menstrual problems, infertility, and unpleasant symptoms of menopause. Lydia Pinkham's "Vegetable Compound" continued to be sold in the latter half of the twentieth century. It was given the name "bugbane" because the flowers have such a strong odor, and have been used to effectively repel insects. Today, black cohosh remains one of the most popular remedies in the world for women's natural health.

Constituents

Actein, cimicifugin, formononetin, salicylic acid, tannins, vitamin C.

Parts Used

Root.

Typical Preparations

Finely chopped, dried root in tablets, teas, or tinctures.

Summary

Black cohosh is a popular remedy for hot flashes, mood swings, and vaginal dryness of menopause. The herb does not stimulate the production of estrogen, but it may compensate for low or highly variable levels of estrogen during menstruation or in the menopause. In one well-designed study, 62 women going through menopause received black cohosh, estrogen, or a placebo for 90 days. Women who took black cohosh had the same reduction in hot flashes as women taking estrogen. Black cohosh did not stimulate growth of cells in the uterus, suggesting that, unlike estrogen, the herb does not increase the risk of uterine cancer. Black cohosh also increased the thickness of the vaginal wall. The study also suggested that black cohosh could help prevent osteoporosis.

Precautions

In menopausal women, black cohosh is not likely to cause any complications other than mild stomach upset. Black cohosh must be avoided during pregnancy because of its potential ability to stimulate uterine contractions. The safety of black cohosh in breastfeeding mothers and the degree of transmission of black cohosh in breast milk has not been established. There is controversy regarding the safety of black cohosh in women with a personal history or strong family history of breast cancer.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

QuantityDiscount
4 - 710%
8 - 1120%
12 - 1530%
16 + 40%

This product was added to our catalog on Saturday 21 January, 2012.
Reviews
Manufacturer Info
Health Food Mart, Inc
Health Food Mart, Inc Homepage
Other products
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Black Cohosh Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Bulk Discount

Copyright © 2017 Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon
Powered by osCommerce