Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon My Account  Cart Contents  Checkout  
  Homepage » Online Store » Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices » Culinary Herbs » basil My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
Allergies
Aromatherapy
Arthritis/Joint
Brain - Mood
Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices->
  Culinary Herbs
  Medicinal Herbs
  Sprouting Seeds
Bulk Organic Teas->
Cardiovascular
Cats & Dogs
Children's Section
Digestion
Ear Care
Energy
Eye Care
Gluten-Free->
Green Food
Hair Care
Homeopathic
Immunity - Cold/Flu
Medicinal Mushrooms
Men's Section
Minerals->
Skin Care
Supplements->
Tea Making->
Vitamins->
Women's Section
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
What's New? more
Astragalus Root Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Astragalus Root Cut Organic - 1 oz.
$1.20
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Printable Catalog
Basil Cut Leaf Organic - 1 oz.
[basil]
$0.70

Also known as

Ocimum basilicum, Sweet Basil, Garden Basil, and Common Basil. Not to be confused with holy basil(tulsi)used in Ayurvedic medicine.

Introduction

Fresh basil leaves have a unique aroma not even approximated by any other herb, making them an essential ingredient in cuisines of countries all over the world. There are hundreds of species and their hybrids marketed as basil, but the herb most commonly used in herbal medicine is the Mediterranean or "sweet" basil (although arguably Thai basil is sweeter). Basil produces its essential oils in glands in its leaves that have to be activated by UV-B rays from the sun; the best quality basil is grown in hot, sunny climates. Basil is used as a fragrance ingredient in perfumes, soaps, shampoos, and other body care products. Reportedly it has been used in the Far East for centuries for a variety of ailments, including head colds, a cure for warts, worms, as an appetite stimulant, carminative, and as a diuretic, among others.

Constituents

Basil has a unique aroma because of the many constituents of its essential oil. The oil contains 1,8-cineol, citral, eugenol, linalool, methyl chavicol, methyl cinnamate in relatively large quantities and bisabolene, camphor, cryophyllene, geraniol, and ocimene in smaller quantities influencing taste and action in the body.

Parts Used

Dried leaf in teas or essential oils for topical application.

Typical Preparations

The essential oil used topically. As a spice it can liberally used in foods.

Summary

While most of us are familiar with basil as a culinary herb, the applications of basil in natural health are not as well known. It was first described in a Chinese herbal around 1060 C.E, and has been used for stomach spasms and kidney ailments there ever since. The Chinese have also used it to treat snakebites and insect bites. The essential oil is antibacterial, and drops of basil oil may relieve ear infections. European scientists are investigating the use of basil oil as treatment for antibiotic resistant infections with Staphylococcus, Enterococcus, and Pseudomonas. There are some indications basil oil may help restore immune function damaged by stress. Basil oil also helps the active ingredients of other herbs more readily penetrate the skin when basil oil is added to ointments, liniments, and salves. Dried basil leaf can be added directly to food or drunk as a tea (1/2 teaspoon of dried herb steeped for 10 minutes in 1 cup of boiling water in a closed container) to relieve flatulence and fullness.

Precautions

The German Commission E advised caution in the use of basil because of the estragole in its essential oil might cause cancer, but later testing indicated that an increased risk of cancer would only occur in persons who ate approximately 1,000 kilograms (over a ton) of the herb daily, a finding so impossible as to suggest the Commission's precaution was completely unwarranted. Nonetheless, the safety of the herb has not been established for pregnant women, nursing mothers, or children under six.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

QuantityDiscount
4 - 710%
8 - 1120%
12 - 1530%
16 + 40%

This product was added to our catalog on Monday 05 November, 2007.
Reviews
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Rosemary Leaf Whole Organic - 1 oz.
Rosemary Leaf Whole Organic - 1 oz.
Onion Granules Organic - 1 oz.
Onion Granules Organic - 1 oz.
Cayenne Powder Organic 90 HU - 1 oz.
Cayenne Powder Organic 90 HU - 1 oz.
Cacao Nibs - Roasted Organic - 1 oz.
Cacao Nibs - Roasted Organic - 1 oz.
Ginger Root C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Ginger Root C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Chili Crushed Flakes Organic 3-10 MHU - 1 oz.
Chili Crushed Flakes Organic 3-10 MHU - 1 oz.
Manufacturer Info
Health Food Mart, Inc
Health Food Mart, Inc Homepage
Other products
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Basil Cut Leaf Organic - 1 oz.
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Bulk Discount

Copyright © 2017 Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon
Powered by osCommerce