Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon My Account  Cart Contents  Checkout  
  Homepage » Online Store » Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices » Medicinal Herbs » passionflo_p My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
Allergies
Aromatherapy
Arthritis/Joint
Brain - Mood
Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices->
  Culinary Herbs
  Medicinal Herbs
  Sprouting Seeds
Bulk Organic Teas->
Cardiovascular
Cats & Dogs
Children's Section
Digestion
Ear Care
Energy
Eye Care
Gluten-Free->
Green Food
Hair Care
Homeopathic
Immunity - Cold/Flu
Medicinal Mushrooms
Men's Section
Minerals->
Skin Care
Supplements->
Tea Making->
Vitamins->
Women's Section
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
What's New? more
Smoked Salt - Yakima
Smoked Salt - Yakima
$2.05
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Printable Catalog
Passion Flower Leaf Powder Organic - 1 oz.
[passionflo_p]
$1.90

Also known as

Passiflora incarnata, Passiflora caerulea, Apricot Vine, Blue and Purple Passionflower, and Maypop.

Introduction

Passionflower is a climbing vine native to South Texas, Mexico, and Central America. Growing to a length of 30 feet (9 meters) under ideal conditions, the vine bears three-lobed leaves, purple flowers, and yellow-to-orange egg-shaped fruit. The name of the plant comes an analogy between the plant?s ornate flower to the elements of the crucifixion of Jesus, white and purple to symbolize heaven and purity, five stamens for the five wounds he suffered, three style for the three nails used to affix him to the cross. A Spanish doctor named Nicolas Monardes was the first to document the flower used in Peru in 1569, which he then brought back to Europe with him, where its popularity spread quite rapidly as a sedative. It was later classified by Linnaeus in 1745, when he noted over 20 species. Nowadays, there are reputably over 400 different species.

Constituents

Chrysin, harmane, harmaline.

Parts Used

Dried leaves and stems. Passionflower powder must be stored at temperatures below 77 degrees F (25 degrees C), and should be used within six months of purchase.

Typical Preparations

Teas, tinctures and encapsulations. Sometimes found in relaxing bath blends and sleep pillow mixes.

Summary

Herbalists in Mexico, Central America, and Texas have used passionflower as a calmative and sleeping aid for over 200 years. Relieving muscle tension, the herb lowers blood pressure and calms anxiety. Passionflower is also a source of chrysin, a chemical that helps the body release testosterone. Chrysin stimulates the production of testosterone, and may aggravate conditions caused by excessive testosterone (baldness and prostate problems in men, unusual aggression, hair growth, and skin problems in men and women) so this should be evaluated before consuming too much Passionflower. Currently there is a German E monograph for passionflower citing its use as having sedative qualities.

Precautions

Pregnant women should avoid passionflower, since it can stimulate uterine contractions. Safe dosages for children under 6 have not been established. Caution should be used buy those on other sedatives as passionflower may intensify the effects.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

QuantityDiscount
4 - 710%
8 - 1120%
12 - 1530%
16 + 40%

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 08 November, 2007.
Reviews
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Milk Thistle Seed Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Milk Thistle Seed Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Turmeric Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Turmeric Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Orange Peel C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Orange Peel C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Lemongrass Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Lemongrass Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Thyme Leaf C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Thyme Leaf C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Rosemary Leaf Whole Organic - 1 oz.
Rosemary Leaf Whole Organic - 1 oz.
Manufacturer Info
Health Food Mart, Inc
Health Food Mart, Inc Homepage
Other products
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Passion Flower Leaf Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Bulk Discount

Copyright © 2017 Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon
Powered by osCommerce