Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon My Account  Cart Contents  Checkout  
  Homepage » Online Store » Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices » Medicinal Herbs » neem_leaf My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
Allergies
Aromatherapy
Arthritis/Joint
Brain - Mood
Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices->
  Culinary Herbs
  Medicinal Herbs
  Sprouting Seeds
Bulk Organic Teas->
Cardiovascular
Cats & Dogs
Children's Section
Digestion
Ear Care
Energy
Eye Care
Gluten-Free->
Green Food
Hair Care
Homeopathic
Immunity - Cold/Flu
Medicinal Mushrooms
Men's Section
Minerals->
Skin Care
Supplements->
Tea Making->
Vitamins->
Women's Section
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
What's New? more
Cacao Beans - Raw Organic - 1oz.
Cacao Beans - Raw Organic - 1oz.
$1.40
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Printable Catalog
Neem Leaf Whole Organic - 1 oz.
[neem_leaf]
$3.10

Also known as

Azadirachta indica, Margosa, Nimba, Sarva Roga, and Nivarini.

Introduction

Long known in Ayurdevic medicine in India, modern research has been confirming the traditional uses of the neem tree in Indian folk medicine. Its many properties and uses has given neem the reputation as Friend and Protector in Indian villages. It is used to fight infection, both bacterial and viral, and to treat diarrhea, fever, burns, urinary disorders, skin diseases and inflammatory conditions. The neem tree is native to India, and has been used in so many ways that it's difficult to count them all. From cleaning teeth and preventing gum disease to promoting restful sleep as a filler for pillows, the neem tree has earned its reputation as a "wonder tree". An evergreen tree that is remarkably tolerant of both heat and drought, the neem can grow up to twenty feet in three years. It has pesticide, germicide and medicinal properties, is resistant to termites and is often used in reforestation efforts. The tree begins bearing fruit at three to five years, and each tree can produce up to 110 pounds of fruit in a year. Its fast growth, quick maturity and high production combined make the neem tree one of the most valuable plants in India.

Constituents

Alkaloids and liminoids, including azadirachitin, gedunin, nimbin, nimbidin, nimbinene desacetylnimbinase, nimbandial, nimbolide and quercentin.

Parts Used

Dried leaf, and oil from the seeds

Typical Preparations

Incorporated into creams, pastes, and ointment. Oil may be applied directly. Sometimes used as a tea and in extract form.

Summary

The neem tree holds a great deal of promise for India as a wonder plant with many uses. The leaves have antibacterial and antiviral properties, and are often used in cosmetic and skin treatment preparations. It is an effective insect repellant, and its astringent properties make it an excellent treatment for skin conditions ranging from acne to eczema. It is used to treat ringworm and other parasitic skin infections and promotes healing of wounds. Taken internally as neem leaf tea, there is evidence to support its use to treat malaria, infection, pneumonia, ulcers, gout, diabetes, hypertension and heart disease, and that's just the start of the long list of conditions and disorders that seem to respond to the regular use of neem leaf and its antibacterial and antiviral properties.

Precautions

Not to be used while pregnant, and the oil should not be applied to broken or heavily abraded skin.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

QuantityDiscount
4 - 710%
8 - 1120%
12 - 1530%
16 + 40%

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 08 November, 2007.
Reviews
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Nettle Leaf Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Nettle Leaf Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Lemongrass Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Lemongrass Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Myrhh Gum Resin Organic - 1 oz.
Myrhh Gum Resin Organic - 1 oz.
Licorice Root Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Licorice Root Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Alfalfa Leaf - Organic Powder - 1 oz.
Alfalfa Leaf - Organic Powder - 1 oz.
Licorice Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Licorice Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Manufacturer Info
Health Food Mart, Inc
Health Food Mart, Inc Homepage
Other products
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Neem Leaf Whole Organic - 1 oz.
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Bulk Discount

Copyright © 2017 Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon
Powered by osCommerce