Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon My Account  Cart Contents  Checkout  
  Homepage » Online Store » Health Food Mart, Inc » orangepeel My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
Allergies
Aromatherapy
Arthritis/Joint
Brain - Mood
Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices->
Bulk Organic Teas->
Cardiovascular
Cats & Dogs
Children's Section
Digestion
Ear Care
Energy
Eye Care
Gluten-Free->
Green Food
Hair Care
Homeopathic
Immunity - Cold/Flu
Medicinal Mushrooms
Men's Section
Minerals->
Skin Care
Supplements->
Tea Making->
Vitamins->
Women's Section
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
What's New? more
Cacao Nibs Powder - Raw Organic - 1 oz.
Cacao Nibs Powder - Raw Organic - 1 oz.
$1.70
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Printable Catalog
Orange Peel C/S Organic - 1 oz.
[orangepeel]
$1.00

Also known as

Citrus sinensis, Sweet Orange, Valencia Orange, Ruby Orange, Navel Orange.

Introduction

Peels from any member of the Sweet Orange family have been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine at least since the writing of the Divine Husbandman's Classic of the Materia Medica, written in the second century BC. The little known fact is that there are substantially more enzymes, flavonoids, and phyto-nutrients in the peel of the Orange rather than the fruit. The peel is where all the essential components accumulate and they may be found in three main sections of the peel; the flavedo, albedo, and oil sacs. It is believed that the Sweet Orange has its origins in China and from here it has been cultivated in virtually every country across the globe with most of the current production coming from Florida, California and parts of the Mediterranean.

Constituents

Vitamin C, Vitamin B1, Choline, Folic Acid, over 60 known flavonoids, d-limonene, alpha-carotene, beta-carotene, aldehydes, numerous minerals and vitamins.

Parts Used

The peel of the fruit picked at its ripe stage and then dried.

Typical Preparations

The cut peel is traditionally used as a tea, and the powdered peel is used to add a sweet, fizzy flavor to drinks. Many cosmetics call for peel in either cut form or as a powder. Its light flavor makes it easy to add into tea blends, and the peel can also be incorporated into jams, jellies, stir-fry dishes and many other culinary creations.

Summary

Orange peel acts as anti-inflammatory due to the high flavonoid content, and as an anti-bacterial and anti-microbial agent. One of the major components of Orange Peel (d-limonene) has been reported to have anti-carcinogenic activities and further studies are being conducted. It is used in traditional Chinese Medicine to "reduce accumulation," whether gas in the intestine, pressure from cramping, stool in the bowels, phlegm in the lungs and throat, or "too much blood energy" resulting in high blood pressure.

Precautions

Women who are pregnant should not take Orange peel and there have been a few cases where children developed intestinal colic. Large doses may cause photo-toxicity in some individuals.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

QuantityDiscount
4 - 710%
8 - 1120%
12 - 1530%
16 + 40%

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 01 November, 2011.
Reviews
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Gotu Kola Herb Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Gotu Kola Herb Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Cat's Claw Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Cat's Claw Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Dill Weed C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Dill Weed C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Gingko Leaf Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Gingko Leaf Powder Organic - 1 oz.
St. John's Wort Powder Organic - 1 oz.
St. John's Wort Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Cascara Sagrada Bark Powder W/C - 1 oz.
Cascara Sagrada Bark Powder W/C - 1 oz.
Manufacturer Info
Health Food Mart, Inc
Health Food Mart, Inc Homepage
Other products
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Orange Peel C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Bulk Discount

Copyright © 2017 Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon
Powered by osCommerce