Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon My Account  Cart Contents  Checkout  
  Homepage » Online Store » Health Food Mart, Inc » CalifPoppy My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
Allergies
Aromatherapy
Arthritis/Joint
Brain - Mood
Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices->
Bulk Organic Teas->
Cardiovascular
Cats & Dogs
Children's Section
Digestion
Ear Care
Energy
Eye Care
Gluten-Free->
Green Food
Hair Care
Homeopathic
Immunity - Cold/Flu
Medicinal Mushrooms
Men's Section
Minerals->
Skin Care
Supplements->
Tea Making->
Vitamins->
Women's Section
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
What's New? more
Astragalus Root Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Astragalus Root Cut Organic - 1 oz.
$1.20
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Printable Catalog
California Poppy Herb C/S Organic - 1 oz.
[CalifPoppy]
$3.20

Also known as:
Eschscholzia californica, Western Poppy, Poppy, and Gold Poppy.

The California poppy is the state flower of California, a tender perennial plant bearing blue-green leaves and 2 to 4 inch (5 to 10 cm) wide flowers that open in bright sun and close on cloudy days and at night. California poppy is one of the oldest North American remedies for stress-induced maladies including sensitivity to changes in the weather. The California poppy is considered an ancient plant whose origins are not entirely known. Native Americans in California prized them as a source of food and for the oil that could be extracted from the plant.

Constituents:
Alkaloids, principally cryptopine.

Parts Used:
Above-ground parts of the plant, dried.

Typical Preparations:
Most frequently used as a tincture. Combined with hawthorn and magnesium salts in formulas for relieving anxiety. Also commonly combined with birthwort, night-blooming cereus, kava, lavender, passionflower, St. John?s wort, and/or valerian. Can also be taken as a tea or encapsulated.

Summary:
California poppy is most often employed to provide restful sleep without the side effects of benzodiazepine drugs such as Librium, Valium, and Xanax. Clinical studies showed that California poppy in combination with hawthorn and magnesium salts is safe, effective, and free of side effects for the treatment of mild to moderate anxiety. The advantage of California poppy is relief from tension without morning grogginess, nausea, vomiting, or constipation.

Precautions:
Safety not established during pregnancy or nursing or for children under the age of 6.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

QuantityDiscount
4 - 710%
8 - 1120%
12 - 1530%
16 + 40%

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 22 September, 2011.
Reviews
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Hops Flower Organic - 1 oz.
Hops Flower Organic - 1 oz.
Kava Kava Powder (No Chemicals) - 1 oz.
Kava Kava Powder (No Chemicals) - 1 oz.
Nettle Leaf Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Nettle Leaf Cut Organic - 1 oz.
St. John's Wort Organic - 1 oz.
St. John's Wort Organic - 1 oz.
Lobelia Leaf C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Lobelia Leaf C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Passion Flower Leaf Organic - 1 oz.
Passion Flower Leaf Organic - 1 oz.
Manufacturer Info
Health Food Mart, Inc
Health Food Mart, Inc Homepage
Other products
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to California Poppy Herb C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Bulk Discount

Copyright © 2017 Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon
Powered by osCommerce