Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon My Account  Cart Contents  Checkout  
  Homepage » Online Store » Health Food Mart, Inc » amlawhole My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
Allergies
Aromatherapy
Arthritis/Joint
Brain - Mood
Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices->
Bulk Organic Teas->
Cardiovascular
Cats & Dogs
Children's Section
Digestion
Ear Care
Energy
Eye Care
Gluten-Free->
Green Food
Hair Care
Homeopathic
Immunity - Cold/Flu
Medicinal Mushrooms
Men's Section
Minerals->
Skin Care
Supplements->
Tea Making->
Vitamins->
Women's Section
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
What's New? more
Reishi Mushroom Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Reishi Mushroom Powder Organic - 1 oz.
$2.50
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Printable Catalog
Amla Fruit Whole Dried Organic - 1 oz.
[amlawhole]
$1.35

Also known as
Emblica officianalis (formerly Phyllanthus emblica), amlaki, Indian gooseberry

Introduction:
Amla, or Indian gooseberry, is the fruit of a small to medium-sized deciduous tree native to India. The berries-which are light greenish yellow, with a fibrous inner texture and a sour, bitter, astringent taste-ripen and are harvested by hand in the fall. In Hinduism, the amla tree is considered sacred to the goddess Lakshmi. A much-beloved staple of traditional Ayurvedic medicine, amla is considered a cooling pitta herb and is believed to benefit the emotional heart as well as the physical heart and body, bestowing long life, happiness and luck in love.

Constituents:
Ascorbic acid, tannins, polyphenols, flavonoids, kaemferol, ellagic acid, gallic acid

Parts Used:
In traditional Indian medicine the dried or fresh fruit is used, although in some schools of Ayurvedic medicine parts of the entire tree are included in preparations, including the fruit, seed, leaves, root, bark and flowers.

Typical Preparations:
Usually taken as capsules or a powder. For chronic conditions, use 1-2 grams per day; for acute uses, 6-8 grams per day.

Summary:
In Ayurvedic medicine amla is considered to be aphrodisiac, anti-inflammatory, rejuvenative, a nutritive tonic, laxative, refrigerant, stomachic, hemostatic, and astringent. It is astoundingly high in vitamin C--with a pound of amla berries containing about 20-30 times more vitamin C than a pound of oranges-which of course makes it an extremely effective antioxidant. Studies have shown that if taken as a tonic for the eyes over a period of several years, it will reduce near-sightedness and help prevent cataracts, possibly because the high vitamin C content fights the free radicals that cause cataract formation. Its action against free radicals has also shown signs of being effective in preventing fibroids, protecting against melanoma, and inhibiting toxic conditions of the liver, and amla may indeed prove to be one of the premier anti-cancer herbs due to its cell-protecting qualities. Amla lowers blood cholesterol (although only temporarily unless dietary measures are also taken), enhances the functioning of the digestive system, regulates blood sugar, strengthens the teeth, hair and nails, and is used to treat a number of inflammatory conditions including hemmorhoids and gastritis. In India, the berries are consumed raw after being soaked in salt water and turmeric to lessen the sour taste. Amla is also pickled as a digestive tonic, as well as being included either raw or cooked in a variety of dishes, including "Chyavanprash", a revitalizing jelly. Amla is believed to nourish the hair and so is often included in shampoos and treatments to prevent premature gray hair. The high tannin content also makes amla an excellent mordant, or fixative, for dyes, so it is frequently incorporated into inks.

Precautions:
None known.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

QuantityDiscount
4 - 710%
8 - 1120%
12 - 1530%
16 + 40%

This product was added to our catalog on Saturday 18 June, 2011.
Reviews
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Burdock Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Burdock Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Sheep Sorrel Herb Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Sheep Sorrel Herb Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Slippery Elm Bark Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Slippery Elm Bark Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Rhubarb Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Rhubarb Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Turmeric Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Turmeric Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Manufacturer Info
Health Food Mart, Inc
Health Food Mart, Inc Homepage
Other products
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Amla Fruit Whole Dried Organic - 1 oz.
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Bulk Discount

Copyright © 2017 Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon
Powered by osCommerce