Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon My Account  Cart Contents  Checkout  
  Homepage » Online Store » Health Food Mart, Inc » yerbasanta My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
Allergies
Aromatherapy
Arthritis/Joint
Brain - Mood
Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices->
Bulk Organic Teas->
Cardiovascular
Cats & Dogs
Children's Section
Digestion
Ear Care
Energy
Eye Care
Gluten-Free->
Green Food
Hair Care
Homeopathic
Immunity - Cold/Flu
Medicinal Mushrooms
Men's Section
Minerals->
Skin Care
Supplements->
Tea Making->
Vitamins->
Women's Section
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
What's New? more
Smoked Salt - Durango
Smoked Salt - Durango
$2.05
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Printable Catalog
Yerba Santa Cut Organic - 1 oz.
[yerbasanta]
$1.50

Also known as

Eriodictyon californicum, Eriodictyon trichocalyx, Eriodictyon glutinosum, Holy Herb, Bearsweed, Consumptive's Weed, Mountain Balm, and Tarweed.

Introduction

Yerba santa is a sticky-leafed evergreen native to the southwestern United States. Spanish missionary priests impressed with usefulness in treating coughs, colds, asthma, pleurisy, tuberculosis, and pneumonia gave it the name "holy weed," or yerba santa. Unlike many other astringent herbs, yerba santa actually has a pleasant taste. It is used as a food flavoring and as an additive to herbal cough syrups to disguise the taste of other ingredients.. It was given its name ("holy weed") by Spanish priests impressed with its medicinal properties.

Constituents

Bitter resins, eriodictyol, eriodictyonic acid, eriodictyonine, essential oil, tannins.

Parts Used

Dried leaves.

Typical Preparations

Can be used as a tea, but must be allowed to steep for at least half an hour to dissolve the resins. More often used as an alcohol tincture.

Summary

Yerba santa is a warm and pungent herb that is both astringent and stimulant. A study published in 1951 in the journal Archives of Biochemistry notes that the resins are mildly antibacterial. Most of the nations supply of Yerba Santa comes from California with most stands existing in the Sierra Nevada mountain chain and parts of southern California.

Precautions

Safety in young children, pregnant or nursing women, or in persons with severe liver or kidney disease has not been established

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

QuantityDiscount
4 - 710%
8 - 1120%
12 - 1530%
16 + 40%

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 08 November, 2007.
Reviews
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Mullien Leaf Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Mullien Leaf Cut Organic - 1 oz.
California Poppy Herb C/S Organic - 1 oz.
California Poppy Herb C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Manufacturer Info
Health Food Mart, Inc
Health Food Mart, Inc Homepage
Other products
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Yerba Santa Cut Organic - 1 oz.
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Bulk Discount

Copyright © 2017 Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon
Powered by osCommerce