Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon My Account  Cart Contents  Checkout  
  Homepage » Online Store » Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices » Medicinal Herbs » Artichoke My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
Categories
Allergies
Aromatherapy
Arthritis/Joint
Brain - Mood
Bulk Organic Herbs & Spices->
  Culinary Herbs
  Medicinal Herbs
  Sprouting Seeds
Bulk Organic Teas->
Cardiovascular
Cats & Dogs
Children's Section
Digestion
Ear Care
Energy
Eye Care
Gluten-Free->
Green Food
Hair Care
Homeopathic
Immunity - Cold/Flu
Medicinal Mushrooms
Men's Section
Minerals->
Skin Care
Supplements->
Tea Making->
Vitamins->
Women's Section
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
What's New? more
Cacao Beans - Raw Organic - 1oz.
Cacao Beans - Raw Organic - 1oz.
$1.40
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Printable Catalog
Artichoke Leaf C/S Organic - 1 oz.
[Artichoke]
$1.40

Also known as:
Cynara scolymus

The artichoke is one of the world's oldest vegetables. It was first grown in eastern Africa and then made its way to Europe via Egypt. Images of artichokes are found on ancient Egyptian papyri and on sacrificial altars. The ancient Romans discovered that artichoke leaf was valuable as a digestive aid, making it a "noble" vegetable only to be consumed by the nobility and rich.

Constituents:
Cynarin, beta-sitosterol, luteolin, stigmasterol.

Parts Used:
Dried leaf, rather than the flowering buds eaten as a vegetable.

Typical Preparations:
Powdered leaves made into a capsule, the dried leaf as a tea, in liquid extract form and the pressed juice of the fresh plant.

Summary:
In Europe, where artichoke leaf has a long history as an herbal medicine, vague digestive symptoms are commonly attributed to inadequate flow of bile from the gallbladder. Evidence tells us that artichoke leaf does indeed stimulate the gallbladder, and the release of bile counteracts excessive stomach acids or excessive fats to cure bloating, belching, and gas. Artichoke leaf may lower cholesterol, but, unlike statin drugs, it will not lower cholesterol below healthy levels. In a clinical study involving volunteers who had high cholesterol, artichoke leaf lowered total cholesterol 18.5% as compared to 8.6% in the placebo group; LDL cholesterol by 23% vs. 6%; and LDL-to-HDL ratios by 20% vs. 7%. In a follow-up study with volunteers who already had healthy cholesterol, it had no effect.

Precautions:
Don't use artichoke leaf if you have gallstones. Safety in pregnant women, nursing mothers, and children under the age of 12 has not been established.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

QuantityDiscount
4 - 710%
8 - 1120%
12 - 1530%
16 + 40%

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 22 September, 2011.
Reviews
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Barley Grass Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Barley Grass Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Kelp Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Kelp Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Turmeric Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Turmeric Root Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Orange Peel C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Orange Peel C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Milk Thistle Seed Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Milk Thistle Seed Powder Organic - 1 oz.
Thyme Leaf C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Thyme Leaf C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Manufacturer Info
Health Food Mart, Inc
Health Food Mart, Inc Homepage
Other products
Notifications more
NotificationsNotify me of updates to Artichoke Leaf C/S Organic - 1 oz.
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.
Bulk Discount

Copyright © 2017 Health Food Mart, Inc. of Medford, Oregon
Powered by osCommerce